McMULLEN v. SOUTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC ASSO
[…] Two days before the 60-day cure deadline was set to expire, the McMullens identified Dr. Winter as an additional expert in their supplemental answers to interrogatories. More than three months after the 60-day cure deadline passed, the McMullens submitted a "detailed report" from Dr. Winter. The district court declined to review these disclosures. The McMullens argue that the district court erred by failing to consider Dr. Winter's report because SCEA did not voice any objections to the merits of Dr. Winter's report as supplemental and adequate disclosures.

The McMullens rely on Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 4(b) (stating that "[n]othing in this subdivision prevents any party from calling additional expert witnesses or substituting expert witnesses") and the interpretation of that subdivision in Noske v. Friedberg, 713 N.W.2d 866, 872-73 (Minn. App. 2006), review denied (Minn. July 19, 2006), to support their argument that the district court should have considered Dr. Winter's report. But there is no language in Minn.