McMULLEN v. SOUTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC ASSO
[…] Lake Superior Ctr. Auth. v. Hammel, 715 N.W.2d 458, 468-69 (Minn. App. 2006), review denied (Minn. Aug. 23, 2006). But questions of statutory construction are legal questions reviewed de novo. Id. at 468. The competence of a witness to testify on a particular matter is a question of fact within the province of the district court judge, whose ruling will not be reversed unless it is based on an erroneous view of the law or clearly not justified by the evidence. Hagen v. Swenson, 306 Minn. 527, 528, 236 N.W.2d 161, 162 (1975).

II. Requirement of expert disclosure

A. Application of section 544.42

Statutory requirements for expert review and disclosure apply to "an action against a professional alleging negligence or malpractice in rendering a professional service where expert testimony is to be used by a party to establish a prima facie case." Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 2. The statute defines "professional" as "a licensed attorney or an architect, certified public accountant, engineer, land surveyor, or landscape architect licensed or certified under chapter 326 or 326A." Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 1(1). In this case, the parties agree that because SCEA has stepped into the shoes of the professionals who were originally sued, the statute, at a minimum, applies to the McMullens' claim for "professional negligence."