NO. CV-13-087-RHW
[…] According to JPMorgan Chase, it holds the Note, and thus has authority to foreclose on the note.
According to JPMorgan Chase, in 2008, Washington Mutual, the original holder of the note, was placed into receivership by the Federal Deposit Insurance Company (FDIC). JPMorgan Chase purchased certain WaMu assets. Defendant JPMorgan Chase asserts it is the rightful holder of the note because it acquired the Note from the FDIC as receiver for WaMu, and the original note was endorsed in blank. See Wash. Rev. Code 62A.3-205(b). The blank indorsement is contained in Exhibit A.
RCW 62A.3-205(b) provides: If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a "blank indorsement." When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.