NO. CV-13-087-RHW
[…] Plaintiff has not alleged that he was not in default on the loan. Nor has he alleged that JPMorgan Chase made a material misrepresentation or failed to disclose material terms. Plaintiff has not identified an unfair or deceptive act attributed to Defendant JPMorgan Chase Bank. Moreover, Plaintiff's generalized claims of robo-signing do not adequately set forth a claim under the Washington Consumer Protection Act.
c. Quiet Title Action
Plaintiff seeks quiet title to the property that is subject to the loan and the Deed of Trust.
Wash. Rev. Code §7.28.120 provides:
The plaintiff in [a quiet title] action shall set forth in his complaint the nature of his estate, claim or title to the property, and the defendant may set up a legal or equitable defense to plaintiff's claims; and the superior title, whether legal or equitable, shall prevail.
An action to quiet title is an equitable proceeding "designed to resolve competing claims of ownership." Walker, 308 P.3d. at 728. A plaintiff in a quiet title action must prevail "on the strength of his own title, and not on the weakness of the title of his adversary." Id.