A-3192-19
[…] City of Jersey City, 248 N.J. 274, 283 (2021) (quoting first Sussex Commons Assocs., LLC v. Rutgers, 210 N.J. 531, 541 (2012); and then quoting Mason v. City of Hoboken, 196 N.J. 51, 64 (2008)). On appeal from an order deciding an OPRA dispute, we defer to the judge's factual findings when supported by adequate, substantial and credible evidence, but we owe no deference to her interpretation of the law or the legal consequences that flow from those facts. N. Jersey Media Grp., Inc. v. State, 451 N.J.Super. 282, 301-02 (App. Div. 2017) (citations omitted).
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11(a) provides:
A public official, officer, employee or custodian who knowingly and willfully violates [OPRA] . . . and is found to have unreasonably denied access under the totality of the circumstances, shall be subject to a civil
penalty of $1,000 for an initial violation, $2,500 for a second violation that occurs within [ten] years of an initial violation, and $5,000 for a third violation that occurs within [ten] years of an initial violation. This penalty shall be collected and enforced in proceedings in accordance with the "Penalty Enforcement Law of 1999, [N.J.S.A. 2A:58-10 to -12]," and the rules of court governing actions for the collection of civil penalties. The Superior Court shall have jurisdiction of proceedings for the collection and enforcement of the penalty imposed by this section.