Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531.
[…] Superior Court, supra, 11 Cal.3d 531, 535.) Pitchess made it clear that ‘an accused . . . may compel discovery by demonstrating that the requested information will facilitate the ascertainment of the facts and a fair trial.’” (City of Santa Cruz v. Municipal Court (1989) 49 Cal.3d 74, 84.)
In order to obtain discovery of the type requested in this case, a criminal defendant must first meet the requirements of Evidence Code section 1043. The threshold showing here is “relatively low.” (City of Santa Cruz v. Municipal Court, supra, 49 Cal.3d at p. 83.)
Evidence Code section 1043 provides:
“(a) In any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to Section 832.5 of the Penal Code or information from those records, the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a written motion with the appropriate court or administrative body upon written notice to the governmental agency which has custody and control of the records. The written notice shall be given at the times prescribed by subdivision (b) of Section 1005 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Upon receipt of the notice the governmental agency served shall immediately notify the individual whose records are sought.
“(b) The motion shall include all of the following:
(1) Identification of the proceeding in which discovery or disclosure is sought, the party seeking discovery or disclosure, the peace or custodial officer whose records are sought, the governmental agency which has custody and control of the records, and the time and place at which the motion for discovery or disclosure shall be heard.
(2) A description of the type of records or information sought.
(3) Affidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records.
“(c) No hearing upon a motion for discovery or disclosure shall be held without full compliance with the notice provisions of this section except upon a showing by the moving party of good cause for noncompliance, or upon a waiver of the hearing by the governmental agency identified as having the records.”
Warrick v. Superior Court (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1011 (Warrick) is the Supreme Court’s most recent detailed examination of the Pitchess procedure.