E2020-01260-CCA-R3-PC
[…] Cooper v. State, 847 S.W.2d 521, 528 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992).
As an initial matter, we note that the State, citing Code section 40-30-106(g), argues that the petitioner waived multiple claims of ineffective assistance of counsel by failing to raise in his post-conviction petition the specific instances of deficient performance alleged on appeal. We disagree. Initially, the citation to Code section 40-30-106(g) is inapt because that section refers to the failure to present a claim in a proceeding before the post-conviction proceeding at issue. T.C.A. § 40-30-106(g). Code section 40-30-104 requires the post-conviction petitioner to include in his petition "all claims known to the petitioner for granting post-conviction relief" and to "include allegations of fact supporting each claim for relief set forth in the petition." T.C.A. § 40-30-104(d), (e). Here, the petitioner presented a broad claim of ineffective assistance of counsel in his petition and included allegations of fact of numerous instances of alleged deficient performance. He fleshed his claim out by presenting evidence at the evidentiary hearing.