McMillon v. Culley
[…] Id. at 324. The evidence presented at trial is reviewed in the light most favorable to the government, and all inferences are drawn and all issues of credibility are resolved in the prosecution's favor. See United States v. Canady, 126 F.3d 352, 356 (2d Cir. 1997).

Petitioner was convicted of the murder of Francois pursuant to New York Penal Law § 125.25, under which one is guilty if, "[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person." N.Y. C.L.S. Penal § 125.25(2). The jury acquitted petitioner of intentional murder, for which one is guilty when, "with the intent to cause the death of another person," he does cause the death of that person. N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25(1).