McMillion v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth v. Brunson, 248 Va. 347, 353, 448 S.E.2d 393 (1994); Code § 19.2-386.3(A). The information must (among other things) "ask that all persons concerned or interested be notified to appear and show cause why such property should not be forfeited." Code § 19.2-386.1(B)(e). After being notified about the forfeiture proceedings, a property owner must make an appearance in the matter within 30 days, or else the owner "shall be in default." Code § 19.2-386.10(A); see also Code § 19.2-386.9. Code § 19.2-386.9 states:

Such appearance shall be by answer, under oath, which shall clearly set forth (i) the nature of the defendant’s claim; (ii) the exact right, title or character of the ownership or interest in the property and the evidence thereof; and (iii) the reason, cause, exemption or defense he may have against the forfeiture of the property.

"If any party defendant appears in accordance with § 19.2-386.9, the court shall proceed to trial of the case." Code § 19.2-386.10(A).