McMillion v. Commonwealth
[…] Stakes, 255 Va. 198, 206, 495 S.E.2d 813 (1998)). "In construing statutory language, we are bound by the plain meaning of clear and unambiguous language." White Dog Publ’g, Inc. v. Culpeper Cnty. Bd. of Supervisors, 272 Va. 377, 386, 634 S.E.2d 334 (2006). "Where the General Assembly has expressed its intent in clear and unequivocal terms, it is not the province of the judiciary to add words to the statute or alter its plain meaning." Cowplin v. Payne, 270 Va. 129, 137, 613 S.E.2d 592 (2005) (quoting Jackson v. Fidelity & Deposit Co., 269 Va. 303, 818, 608 S.E.2d 901 (2005)).

Code § 19.2-386.22 authorizes the Commonwealth to seize money "used in substantial connection with (a) the illegal manufacture, sale or distribution of controlled substances or possession with intent to sell or distribute controlled substances." Code § 19.2-386.22(A)(i). "[I]f the Commonwealth wishes to obtain title to property through the forfeiture provisions of Code §§ 19.2-386.1 through -386.14, it must file an information for forfeiture within 90 days of the date it physically takes the property into its possession."