McMillion v. Commonwealth
[…] (quoting Chesapeake & Ohio Ry. Co. v. Kinzer, 206 Va. 175, 181, 142 S.E.2d 514 (1965))). We cannot say that Code § 19.2-386.9 requires liti- gants to identify or put forth all of their evidence at the pleading stage of a civil asset forfeiture proceeding.

[5, 6] In addition, a plain reading of the text of Code § 19.2-386.9 shows that the sworn statements that McMillian made in his sworn answer provided "the evidence thereof" required by the statute. Code § 19.2-386.9 states that a property owner’s "appearance shall be by answer, under oath," and that sworn answer "shall clearly set forth … the exact right, title or character of the ownership or interest in the property and the evidence thereof." Code § 19.2-386.9(ii). The plain and ordinary meaning of "set forth" simply means "to give an account or statement of," or to explain or describe something.