McMillin v. City of Foster City
[…] We rejected McMillin's argument accrual was delayed until his receipt of the City's letter of apology, noting the letter "may have reinforced or confirmed plaintiff's perception that a negligent police investigation was performed, but it did not furnish him with awareness of the factual basis for the elements [of] his action."

Following remand, defendants filed a motion for attorney fees pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.7, which permits a court to award attorney fees to a defendant in any action "arising out of the performance of a peace officer's duties" if the court finds "that the action was not filed or maintained in good faith and with reasonable cause." Defendants argued McMillin's inclusion of a cause of action for malicious prosecution in his petition for relief was an example of bad faith, since the claim was patently barred by Government Code section 821.6. They then reviewed the causes of action actually alleged, noting each was