McMillin v. City of Foster City
[…] In explanation, the court stated only, "The facts are subject to interpretation which may result in differing opinions. Two superior court judges ruled that Plaintiff's claims were timely and the appellate court found otherwise."

We note the brevity of the trial court's ruling. Upon remand, whether the trial court grants or denies fees, it should provide a sufficiently detailed explanation of its rationale to permit meaningful appellate review of its exercise of discretion.

II. DISCUSSION

Defendants contend the trial court erred in denying their motion for Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.7 attorney fees. Section 1021.7 states: "In any action for damages arising out of the performance of a peace officer's duties, brought against a peace officer, . . . or against a public entity employing a peace officer . . . , the court may, in its discretion, award reasonable attorney's fees to the defendant or defendants as part of the costs, upon a finding by the court that the action was not filed or maintained in good faith and with reasonable cause."