McMillan v. Town of Colonie
[…] See dkt. # 28-16. The policy establishes procedures for the Department to follow “[u]pon notification of a potential Mental Health problem.” Id. The policy directs the officer who arrive to “assess the situation” and determine whether to call in the Mobile Crisis Team (“MCT”). Id. If that Team arrives, officers are to assist the MCT, transfer responsibility to the Team if appropriate, and authorize ambulance transport pursuant to New York Mental Hygiene Law Section 9.41. Id. The order quotes the Mental Hygiene law to describe the circumstances under which officers may act because they have encountered a person “conducting himself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.” Id. An officer must ride with the ambulance under those circumstances and “advise” doctors “of the circumstances and that the patient is first being transported to an Emergency facility.” Id. Officers are also required to document the incident “on the appropriate report.” Id.