4-21-0501
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. Moreover, "an administrative agency's interpretation of its own rules is entitled to deference, because its interpretation stems from the agency's expertise and experience. [Citation.] Accordingly, this court will not disturb the agency's construction of its own rules unless the agency's construction is clearly erroneous, arbitrary, or unreasonable." City of Washington, Illinois v. Illinois Labor Relations Board, 383 Ill.App.3d 1112, 1118 (2008).
¶ 15 Section 11-13-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-13-1 (West 2018)) grants "the corporate authorities in each municipality" the authority to exercise 12 enumerated powers "within the corporate limits or within contiguous territory not more than one and one-half miles beyond the corporate limits and not included within the municipality." Pursuant to this statutory grant of authority, the City of Charleston established the UDC to, in part, adopt and enforce zoning ordinances. Charleston City Code §§ 10-1-2, 10-1-3, 10-1-4 (adopted Mar. 18, 2003).