McMillan v. Landoe, Brown, Planalp, Kommers & Johnstone, P.C.
[…] The court also ruled that the action was barred by the three-year statute of limitations in Section 27-2-206, MCA

Although two issues are presented for our consideration, we find the statute of limitations issue controlling. Therefore, no discussion of the other issue is necessary. The issue before us is:

Did the District Court properly rule that the three-year limitation would not be tolled any later than March 8, 1982, when counsel for McMillan appeared to defend against Hilda Peterson's complaint?

Section 27-2-206, MCA, sets a limitation for actions sounding in professional negligence against attorneys:

"An action against an attorney licensed to practice law in Montana or a paralegal assistant or a legal intern employed by an attorney based upon the person's alleged professional negligent act or for error or omission in the person's practice must be commenced within 3 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the act, error, or omission, whichever occurs last, but in no case may the action be commenced after 10 years from the date of the act, error, or omission." (Emphasis added.)