A-0215-21
[…] Div. 2009) ("Absent exigent circumstances, changes in custody should not be ordered without a full plenary hearing.").
Moreover, our Supreme Court in Faucett noted, "The touchstone for all custody determinations has always been 'the best interest[s] of the child.'" Id. at 118 (quoting Kinsella, 150 N.J. at 317). "Custody issues are resolved using a best interests analysis that gives weight to the factors set forth in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c)." Hand, 391 N.J.Super. at 105. That statute permits a judge to make "[a]ny . . . custody arrangement . . . in the best interests child." N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c). Faucett, 411 N.J.Super. at 118. N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) requires a judge to evaluate various factors involving the custody of a minor child. The statute provides:
In making an award of custody, the court shall consider but not be limited to the following factors: the parents' ability to agree, communicate and cooperate in matters relating to the child; the parents' willingness to accept custody and any history of unwillingness to allow parenting time not based on substantiated abuse; the interaction and relationship of the child with [their] parents and siblings; the history of domestic violence, if any; the safety of the child and the safety of either parent from physical abuse by the other parent; the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision; the needs of the child; the stability of the home environment offered; the quality and continuity of the child's education; the fitness of the parents; the geographical proximity of the parents' homes; the extent and quality of the time spent with the child prior to or subsequent to the separation; the parents' employment responsibilities; and the age and number of the children.[Ibid.]
IV.
We recognize non-dissolution matters on the FD docket can be demanding for Family Part judges, and many FD applications are of a summary nature. See J.G. v. J.H., 457 N.J.Super. 365, 374 (App. Div. 2019).