McMichael v. Commonwealth
[…] McMichael argues that the court should have applied this statute. If it had done so, it would have been required to order the sentences to run concurrently because McMichael's probation was revoked approximately one year (rather than within ninety days) following the commission of the Jefferson County offenses.

However, our Supreme Court has held in definite terms that when a person serving probation or parole commits a felony (as did McMichael), KRS 533.060(2) shall control sentencing. Brewer v. Commonwealth, 922 S.W.2d 380, 382 (Ky. 1996). The statute provides as follows:

When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and
is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.
(Emphasis added). The language is both unequivocal and mandatory.

McMichael argues that the General Assembly passed House Bill (HB) 463 in order to cause our penal code to be interpreted with more leniency. Thus, he contends that KRS 533.040(3) should control.