McMichael v. Commonwealth
[…] A circuit court loses jurisdiction after expiration of probation. Conrad v. Evridge, 315 S.W.3d 313, 315 (Ky. 2010). McMichael was sentenced to five years of probation on February 6, 2006; that term expired on February 6, 2011. Therefore, in May 2011, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to revoke McMichael's probation. Thus, we reverse the order as it pertains to case CR-00009.

McMichael also argues that his sentence for CR-00224 (a felony conviction) should be served concurrently with the sentence for the Jefferson County offenses. KRS 533.040(3) provides as follows:

A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The revocation shall take place prior to parole under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of Corrections, whichever occurs first.
McMichael argues that the court should have applied this statute.