McMerty v. Herzog
[…] First, the fact that wrongfully diverted funds were commingled with other funds does not preclude imposition of a constructive trust. Second, Donna Herzog failed to show that she contributed her personal funds to the property. Third, if she did contribute funds, they were funds which her husband wrongfully acquired as a bankruptcy trustee and then gave to her. Under the circumstances, any such funds can be traced to the Lake Crystal home.

The only question of law facing this court is whether Minnesota's Homestead Exemptions law, Minn.Stat. § 510.01, prevents imposition of a constructive trust on the Lake Crystal property. The statute provides: "The house owned and occupied by a debtor as his dwelling place, together with the land upon which it is situated . . . shall constitute the homestead of such debtor and his family, and be exempt from seizure or sale under legal process on account of any debt. . . ." Herzog argues that the Lake Crystal property is his homestead and thus exempt from seizure.

Herzog misunderstands the nature of a constructive trust. The trust res is the wrongfully diverted funds. The plaintiff is entitled to follow his property into its product.