0111352/2006.
[…] Plaintiff now seeks to compel the New York City Police Department and the Manhattan District Attorney's Office to produce complete copies of the Widholm file used in People v. Widholm. Plaintiff claims that information contained in those files may lead to useful information in the underlying tort action.
Discussion
The purpose of a subpoena duces tecum is to compel the production of specific documents that are relevant and material to facts at issue (Velez v. Hunts Point Multi-Service Center, Inc., 29 AD3d 104, 109 [1st Dept 2006] emphasis added). CPLR § 2307 provides that a subpoena duces tecum be issued by the court to get "books, papers, and other things" from a "library, or a department, or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state, or an officer thereof" (CPLR § 2307). In order for the court to issue a subpoena duces tecum to a nonparty, the party requesting the subpoena must demonstrate that special circumstances exist, including the unavailability of the information from other sources (Newman v. Lotwin, 247 AD2d 318 [1st Dept 1998]).