McManus v. Alexander
[…] General Statutes § 14-295 provides, "[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."
General Statutes § 52-183 provides, "[i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment.

Because Ford's motion for summary judgment is denied on this basis, the court does not address the plaintiff's argument that the motion should be denied because Ford failed to demonstrate that there is no issue of fact in relation to Alexander's intent.

So Ordered

KARAZIN, J.


Summaries of