McManus v. Alexander
[…] Ford argues that because Alexander's intentional and/or criminal conduct was neither foreseeable or anticipated at the time Ford leased the motor vehicle to Alexander, it cannot be held liable for the injuries and damages arising out of such conduct. Thus, Ford contends that General Statutes § 14-154a does not impose liability for intentional and/or criminal conduct similar to that involved here. The plaintiffs assert that there is an issue of fact as to Alexander's intent and that § 14-154a is a strict liability statute that does not contain an exception for intentional misconduct.

General Statutes § 14-154a provides that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." "For more than 100 years, § 14-154a and its statutory antecedents have imposed on owners of leased vehicles obligations that significantly supplement common-law principles of vicarious liability." Smith v. Mitsubishi Motors Credit of America, Inc., 247 Conn. 342, 346, 721 A.2d 1187 (1998).