McMahon v. Sieminski
[…] Transcript of Trial April 24, 2000 at 19, State of Connecticut v. McMahon, CR98-67032 (Ct. Super. Ct. 2000). The trial court then found that the defendant had "violated the element of 53-202k, which could expose him to the enhancement at the time of sentencing." Id. at 20.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-202k provides: "Any person who commits any class A, B or C felony and in the commission of such felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses any firearm, as defined in section 53a-3, except an assault weapon, as defined in section 53-202a, shall be imprisoned for a term of five years, which shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony."

The [trial] court sentenced the defendant for his conviction of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm to a term of thirty years incarceration, execution suspended after fourteen years, and five years probation.