McMahon v. Sieminski
[…] Id. at 549. Therefore, to contest the manslaughter charge, the petitioner argued that he did not have the requisite mental state of recklessness. The trial court, in concluding that the state had proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the petitioner was guilty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm cited eleven factors:

Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-55a provides: "(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm when he commits manslaughter in the first degree as provided in section 53a-55, and in the commission of such offense he uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, shotgun, machine gun, rifle or other firearm. No person shall be found guilty of manslaughter in the first degree and manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information."