McMahon v. Sieminski
[…] Here, the Connecticut Supreme Court correctly identified North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711 (1969), and Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359 (1983), as setting forth governing legal principles. Then, consistent with Ohio v. Johnson, it proceeded to "ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature." McMahon, 257 Conn. at 560. The court considered "the plain language of § 53-202k, its legislative history, and prior court decisions interpreting the statute . . ." Id. at 562. The court's analysis included the following:

The express language of General Statutes § 53-202k provides in part that "[a]ny person who commits any class A, B or C felony" with a firearm "shall be imprisoned for a term of five years, which shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony." (Emphasis added.) The use of the modifier "any" suggests an affirmative attempt by the legislature to
subject all class A, B or C felonies to § 53-202k's five year enhancement. Moreover, the statute makes no exception for class A, B or C felonies that have, as an element, the use of a firearm.