Civil Action 2:20-cv-1448
[…] The Court agrees.
As a threshold matter, multiple issues in this case turn on whether a contract existed between Plaintiffs and Chipotle. Although neither party disputes that they entered into oral sales contracts to purchase food at Chipotle's restaurants, the Court will evaluate whether binding contracts exist between the parties.
A contract for the sale of goods is governed by Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), which Pennsylvania has adopted. Allegheny Energy Supply Co. v. Wolf Run Mining Co., 53 A.3d 53, 62 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citing 13 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2101 et seq.). Section 2105(a) of Pennsylvania's UCC defines “[g]oods” as “all things ... which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid.” 13 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2105(a). When it comes to formation, “[a] contract for [the] sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement,” including the parties' conduct. 13 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2204(a).