McMahon Steel Co. v. Angeles Contractor, Inc.
[…] We are given no basis on which to separate any costs that might otherwise be independent of benches and core drilling from the costs. No error is thus shown on appeal.

10. Angeles' Attorney Fee Claim

Among McMahon's many claims at trial was one for statutory penalties under section 7108.5 of the Business and Professions Code and section 8802 of the Civil Code on Angeles for not paying. Both statutes allow for penalties of 2 percent per month on amounts owing to a subcontractor unless there is a "good faith dispute."

Business and Professions Code section 7108.5 provides in pertinent part: "(a) A prime contractor or subcontractor shall pay to any subcontractor, not later than seven days after receipt of each progress payment, unless otherwise agreed to in writing, the respective amounts allowed the contractor on account of the work performed by the subcontractors, to the extent of each subcontractor's interest therein. In the event that there is a good faith dispute over all or any portion of the amount due on a progress payment from the prime contractor or subcontractor the prime contractor or subcontractor may withhold no more than 150 percent of the disputed amount. [¶] (b) Any violation of this section shall constitute a cause for disciplinary action and shall subject the licensee to a penalty, payable to the subcontractor, of 2 percent of the amount due per month for every month that payment is not made." (Italics added.)