McMahon Steel Co. v. Angeles Contractor, Inc.
[…] In the event that there is a good faith dispute over all or any portion of the amount due on a progress payment from the prime contractor or subcontractor the prime contractor or subcontractor may withhold no more than 150 percent of the disputed amount. [¶] (b) Any violation of this section shall constitute a cause for disciplinary action and shall subject the licensee to a penalty, payable to the subcontractor, of 2 percent of the amount due per month for every month that payment is not made." (Italics added.)
Civil Code section 8802 provides in pertinent part: "(b) Unless the direct contractor and a subcontractor otherwise agree in writing, within 21 days after receipt of a progress payment from the public utility the direct contractor shall pay the subcontractor the amount allowed the direct contractor on account of the work performed by the subcontractor to the extent of the subcontractor's interest in the work. If there is a good faith dispute over all or part of the amount due on a progress payment from the direct contractor to a subcontractor, the direct contractor may withhold an amount not in excess of 150 percent of the disputed amount." (Italics added.)

The trial judge found such a good faith dispute and so declined to assess any statutory penalties. On that issue, Angeles prevailed. And Angeles now claims that the trial court was "mandated" to award it fees and costs as a prevailing party.