McMahon Steel Co. v. Angeles Contractor, Inc.
[…] Civil Code section 8802's provision is found in Civil Code section 8818: "If an owner or direct contractor does not make a retention payment within the time required by this article: [¶] (a) The owner or direct contractor is liable to the person to which payment is owed for a penalty of 2 percent per month on the amount wrongfully withheld, in place of any interest otherwise due. [¶] (b) In an action for collection of the amount wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party is entitled to costs and reasonable attorney's fees." (Italics added.)

Business and Professions Code section 7108.5's provision is found in its own subdivision (c): "In any action for the collection of funds wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her attorney's fees and costs." (Italics added.)

The reference to "action" in both statutes shows it is not enough to be the prevailing party on just one issue; a party must prevail on the action as a whole.