A8911-06443; CA A70093
[…] The plaintiff's work environment, which subjected her to unavoidable and indiscriminate contact with the general public, increased her exposure to people who might commit violent crimes. That increased exposure established a sufficient relationship between the assault and a risk connected with the plaintiff's employment. Accordingly, we held that her injury arose out of her employment.
ORS 656.005(7)(a) defines a compensable injury as
"an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services resulting in disability or death * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)
Here, there is no relationship between a risk connected with plaintiff's employment and the injuries that she suffered.