McLeod v. New Orleans Pub. Belt R.R. Comm'n
[…] Rivera, 378 F.3d at 506. As a result, Defendant's Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law or Motion for a New Trial as to Plaintiff's FSAA claim is DENIED.

C. Strict Liability Claim for Violation of the Blue Flag Rule

NOPB next argues that the jury verdict as to Plaintiff's second strict liability claim was unreasonable because Plaintiff failed to present any evidence showing NOPB violated 49 C.F.R. § 218.25, the Blue Flag Rule. The Blue Flag rule states, in part: "When workers are on, under, or between rolling equipment on a main track: (a) A blue signal must be displayed at each end of the rolling equipment." 49 C.F.R. § 218.25. Once a blue flag is displayed, no work can be done on the locomotive while the employee is on, under, or between the rolling equipment. (Rec. Doc. 170, p. 4).