McLeod v. Chef Creole Inc.
[…] Integrated Tech Grp., LLC, No. 18-22059-CIV, 2020 WL 6826355, at *4 (S.D. Fla. Nov. 20, 2020), the undersigned recommends that Plaintiff's request for filing fees in the amount of $402.00 be granted.

B. Fees for Service of Summonses

Next, Plaintiff seeks to recover $445.00-the sum of three invoices for service attempts by a private process server. (ECF Nos. 38-1, 38-2, 38-3).

Under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1920 and 1921, private process server fees may be taxed so long as the taxable costs of the process server are limited to the statutory fees that § 1921(b) authorizes. See EEOC v. W&O, Inc., 213 F.3d 600, 624 (11th Cir. 2000). Section 1921(b) states that the Attorney General shall prescribe the fees to be taxed and collected under subsection 1921(a). “Such fees shall, to the extent practicable, reflect the actual and reasonable cost of the service provided.” 28 U.S.C. § 1921(b). Private process fees may be taxed but must not exceed the $65.00 per hour rate charged by the U.S. Marshal, pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 0.114. See Brannon v. Finkelstein, No. 10-61813-CIV, 2017 WL 1395171, at *13 (S.D. Fla.