McLemore v. Gumucio
[…] No. 20 at 18). In so arguing, the State cites (only) four statutory excerpts. One is the provision that "[a]ny auctioneer licensed under this chapter may conduct auctions at any time or place in this state." Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-19-115 (emphasis added). A second is that "[a] nonresident of this state may become an auctioneer or apprentice auctioneer in this state by conforming to this chapter." Tenn. Code. Ann. § 62-19-117(a) (emphasis added). A third is that nonresident auctioneers who choose to become licensed in Tennessee "shall maintain an escrow account for all funds belonging to others that come into the nonresident auctioneer's possession as a result of an auction sale in this state." Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-19-117(c) (emphasis added). And the fourth is that "[t]he commission has the authority to promulgate rules with regard to advertising auctions in this state." Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-19-118(c)(2) (emphasis added).