Civil Action 1:20-00469-KD Criminal Action 1:17-0093-KD-N
[…] (i) an offense under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.), the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 951 et seq.), or chapter 705 of title 46 for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed by law; or
(ii) an offense under State law, involving manufacturing, distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802)), for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed by law;18 U.S.C.A. § 924 (2006).
The Attempted Manufacture of a Controlled Substance is a “serious drug offense” under the ACCA because 1) it involves manufacturing a controlled substance; and 2) carries an imprisonment term of 10 years. See Ala. Code § 13A-12-217 (“Unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance in the second degree is a Class B felony.”); see also Ala. Code § 13A-4-2 (“An attempt is ... a Class C felony if the offense attempted is a Class B felony...”); see also Ala. Code § 13A-5-6 (Class C Felonies carry one year and one day to 10 year imprisonment terms).