Civil Action 1:20-00469-KD Criminal Action 1:17-0093-KD-N
[…] (ii) an offense under State law, involving manufacturing, distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802)), for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed by law;18 U.S.C.A. § 924 (2006).
The Attempted Manufacture of a Controlled Substance is a “serious drug offense” under the ACCA because 1) it involves manufacturing a controlled substance; and 2) carries an imprisonment term of 10 years. See Ala. Code § 13A-12-217 (“Unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance in the second degree is a Class B felony.”); see also Ala. Code § 13A-4-2 (“An attempt is ... a Class C felony if the offense attempted is a Class B felony...”); see also Ala. Code § 13A-5-6 (Class C Felonies carry one year and one day to 10 year imprisonment terms).
The second and third predicate offenses under the ACCA applicable to McLellan are his two First Degree Burglary convictions. (Doc. 91 at 9, 11).