C/A No. 9:17-2702-DCC
[…] In fact, some states do require an expert affidavit from a licensed physician. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-41 ("In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony or execute an affidavit pursuant to the provisions of [the affidavit of merit statute] on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a physician or other health care professional in the United States . . . ."). Yet, the South Carolina General Assembly did not include such a requirement in Section 15-36-100(A)(3). Therefore, the Court finds that the appropriate analysis is simply whether the proposed expert "has scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge which may assist the trier of fact in understanding the evidence and determining a fact or issue in the case, by reason of the individual's study, experience, or both." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100(A)(3).
Under the facts of this case, the Court concludes that Dr. Spears' affidavit is sufficient to qualify under Section 15-36-100(A)(3). Dr.