C/A No. 9:17-2702-DCC
[…] The Report first acknowledged, "Plaintiff does not dispute that none of his three expert witnesses is licensed to practice medicine." ECF No. 33 at 9. Therefore, the relevant inquiry is whether Plaintiff's expert affidavits fit within the ambit of Section 15-36-100(A)(3), which permits affidavits from individuals that have "scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge which may assist the trier of fact in understanding the evidence and determining a fact or issue in the case, by reason of the individual's study, experience, or both." The Report concluded that they did not, primarily relying on the Supreme Court of South Carolina's recent decision in Eades v. Palmetto Cardiovascular & Thoracic, PA, 810 S.E.2d 848 (S.C. 2018).