C/A No. 9:17-2702-DCC
[…] III. Common Knowledge Exception
The Report also found that Plaintiff's claims did not fit within the "common knowledge" exception to Section 15-36-100's affidavit requirement. In light of the Court's finding that Dr. Spears' Affidavit satisfies the threshold-filing requirement under Section 15-36-100, the Court need not address Plaintiff's objections on this finding. The Court notes, however, that the Magistrate Judge's discussion of this issue is well reasoned and appropriate based on the Court's research of the issue.
See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100(C)(2) ("The contemporaneous filing requirement of subsection (B) is not required to support a pleaded specification of negligence involving subject matter that lies within the ambit of common knowledge and experience, so that no special learning is needed to evaluate the conduct of the defendant.").
The Court notes that there is some authority from other jurisdictions to support Plaintiff's "common knowledge" exception argument. See, e.g., Jackson v.