JERMAINE McLEAN v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Thus, he has failed to make a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law regarding the allegations contained in the Claim.
Therefore, based upon the foregoing, Claimant's Motion for summary judgment is denied.
The Court now turns to Defendant's Cross-Motion to dismiss the Claim. Defendant moves for dismissal of this bailment claim on the basis that Claimant has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies pursuant to CCA § 10(9) as of the date the Claim was filed. CCA § 10(9) provides that:
A claim of any inmate in the custody of the department of corrections and community supervision for recovery of damages for injury to or loss of personal property may not be filed unless and until the inmate has exhausted the personal property claims administrative remedy, established for inmates by the department. Such claim must be filed and served within one hundred twenty days after the date on which the inmate has exhausted such remedy.
The Department of Corrections and Community Supervision (hereinafter, "DOCCS") has established a two-tier system for handling personal property claims consisting of an initial review and an appeal (7 NYCRR § 1700.3).