Civil Case No.: 1:10-cv-456.
[…] This Court grants judgment to the Defendants on Counts X and XXII.
4. Counts XII and XXIV
Plaintiffs allege in Counts XII and XXIV that Mr. Ray gave a false discovery response in violation of 15 U.S.C. §§ 1296e and 1692f. Compl. ¶¶ 60, 84. Specifically, Plaintiffs assert that, during the course of discovery in the Arlington Lawsuit, Mr. Ray provided a response that falsely represented that certain employees were at ManorCare's corporate headquarters in Toledo, Ohio. Plaintiffs further allege that Mr. Ray knew that these employees were not in Toledo, Ohio.
Section 1692e prohibits a debt collector from using "any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt." Section 1692f prohibits a debt collector from using "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." In the present case, there is neither factual nor legal support for the argument that Mr. Ray made a "false statement" or "misrepresentation." Mr. Ray forwarded a list from ManorCare of names and addresses for various employees. Even assuming that Mr.