No. 5:14-CV-0718-FL
[…] In order to be entitled to recover punitive damages from a public officer under § 1983, the plaintiff must allege and show that the defendant's conduct was "motivated by evil motive or intent, or ... involves reckless or callous indifference to the federally protected rights of others." Smith v. Wade, 461 U.S. 30, 35 (1983). Similarly, North Carolina law authorizes the recovery of punitive damages only if a plaintiff can show by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant's conduct was accompanied by (1) fraud, (2) malice, or (3) willful or wanton conduct. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) & (b). Under North Carolina law, punitive damages may not be awarded "solely on the basis of vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of another." Id. at 1D-15(c).
Here, the Complaint does not contain sufficient factual allegations, beyond naked assertions and conclusory allegations, to establish that McLean is entitled to recover punitive damages against Harrison in his individual capacity.