No. 36473-5-II.
[…] See Vallandigham, 154 Wn.2d at 26; see also RCW 51.04.010. The IIA also supplies a limited exception to this exclusive compensation system permitting an employee to sue an employer only when the employer intentionally injures the employee. See RCW 51.24.020. Washington courts have consistently interpreted this exception narrowly, holding that mere negligence, even gross negligence, does not rise to the level of deliberate intention. See Vallandigham, 154 Wn.2d at 27 (citing Birklid v. Boeing Co., 127 Wn.2d 853, 860-61, 904 P.2d 278 (1995)).
RCW 51.24.020 states:
If injury results to a worker from the deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce such injury, the worker or beneficiary of the worker shall have the privilege to take under this title and also have cause of action against the employer as if this title had not been enacted, for any damages in excess of compensation and benefits paid or payable under this title.
Here, McLean contends that her complaint alleges a valid negligence claim against her employer, Skookum.