No. 5417-9-III.
[…] [2] The court referred to duties and responsibilities of penal correctional officers, including RCW 9.94.050:
All officers and guards of state penal institutions, while acting in the supervision and transportation of prisoners, and in the apprehension of prisoners who have escaped, shall have the powers and duties of a peace officer.
A law enforcement officer has been defined as one "whose duty it is to preserve the peace." Black's Law Dictionary 796 (5th rev. ed. 1979), citing Frazier v. Elmore, 180 Tenn. 232, 173 S.W.2d 563, 565 (1943).
The trial court decision is reinforced by RCW 72.09, which created the Department of Corrections. Specifically, RCW 72.09.010 states:
Legislative intent. It is the intent of the legislature to establish a comprehensive system of corrections for convicted law violators within the state of Washington to accomplish the following objectives.
(1) The system should ensure the public safety. The system should be designed and managed to provide the maximum feasible safety for the persons and property of the general public, the staff, and the inmates.
The Department must enforce laws, rules and regulations within the institution so as to "preserve the peace" of staff and inmates. It is a law enforcement agency within the meaning of RCW 9.96A.030.
Anchondo v. Corrections Dep't, 100 N.M. 108, 666 P.2d 1255 (1983), cited by Mr.