No. 5417-9-III.
[…] McLean contending the State violated RCW 9.96A.020, which relates to public employment of persons with a felony conviction. The State moved for summary judgment, contending the Department of Corrections is a law enforcement agency which could consider a prior felony conviction under RCW 9.96A.030. The trial court adopted the State's contentions and granted its motion, stating it could "conceive of no more sensitive law enforcement agency than the Department of Corrections insofar as the legislative policy set forth in RCW 9.96A.030" is concerned. This appeal followed.
RCW 9.96A.020 states:
"Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a person shall not be disqualified from employment by the state of Washington or any of its agencies or political subdivisions, nor shall a person be disqualified to practice, pursue or engage in any occupation, trade, vocation, or business for which a license, permit, certificate or registration is required to be issued by the state of Washington or any of its agencies or political subdivisions solely because of a prior conviction of a felony: Provided, This section shall not preclude the fact of any prior conviction of a crime from being considered. However, a person may be denied employment by the state of Washington or any of its agencies or political subdivisions, or a person may be denied a license, permit, certificate or registration to pursue, practice or engage in an occupation, trade, vocation, or business by reason of the prior conviction of a felony if the felony for which he was convicted directly relates to the position of employment sought or to the specific occupation, trade, vocation, or business for which the license, permit, certificate or registration is sought, and the time elapsed since the conviction is less than ten years."
RCW 9.96A.030 states:
This chapter shall not be applicable to any law enforcement agency; however, nothing herein shall be construed to preclude a law enforcement agency in its discretion from adopting the policy set forth in this chapter.