STEPHEN R. MCLEAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. THE DE KALB COUNTY STATE'S ATTORNEY'S OFFICE, Defendant. (Department of State Police, Appellant).
[…] United States v. Hayes, 555 U.S. 415, 426 (2009); see also O'Neill v. Director of the Illinois Department of State Police, 2015 IL App (3d) 140011, ¶ 24; People v. Frederick, 2015 IL App (2d) 140540, ¶ 29. Accordingly, a battery conviction may qualify as a "misdemeanor crime of domestic violence," so long as the State demonstrates that the required domestic relationship was present. Hayes, 555 U.S. at 426; Franklin, 2015 IL App (2d) 140540, ¶ 29. ¶ 8 Having summarized the relevant authority concerning the issuance of the FOID card, we turn to intervention as of right. Section 2-408(a)(2) of the Code provides that, "upon timely application, anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action" when "the representation of the applicant's interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-408(a)(2) (West 2012). Generally, intervention is designed to expedite litigation by including all individuals and entities involved in the same controversy or cause of action to avoid a multiplicity of actions. Bishop v. Village of Brookfield, 99 Ill.