Record No. 1159-98-1
[…] The officers found four firearms, crack cocaine, and large amounts of cash in the bedroom.
In a bench trial, McLean was found guilty of possessing a firearm while unlawfully selling alcoholic beverages, in violation of Code § 4.1-318, and was sentenced to five years imprisonment, all of which was suspended.
McLean was also convicted of possession of cocaine with intent to distribute, in violation of Code § 18.2-248, and possession of a firearm while in possession of a controlled substance with intent to distribute, in violation of Code § 18.2-308.4. The sufficiency of these convictions is not at issue in this appeal.
Code § 4.1-318 states, in relevant part, that:
No person shall unlawfully manufacture, transport or sell any alcoholic beverages, and at the time of the unlawful manufacturing, transporting, or selling or aiding or assisting in any manner in such act, shall carry on or about his person, or have on or in any vehicle which he may be using to aid him in any such purpose, or have in his possession, actual or constructive, at or within 100 yards of any place where any such alcoholic beverages are being unlawfully manufactured, transported or sold, any dangerous weapon as described in Code § 18.2-308.
Code § 4.1-318. McLean contends that the evidence is insufficient to prove that he was selling alcohol contemporaneously with his possession of a dangerous weapon.