2015-UP-472
[…] Appeal From Greenville County Edward W. Miller, Circuit Court Judge.
Robert L. Waldrep, Jr., of Robert L. Waldrep, Jr., P.A., of Anderson, for Appellant.
Clayton L. Jennings, of Jennings Law Firm, LLC, of Greenville, for Respondent.
PER CURIAM.
Appellant Aurelia Connor appeals the circuit court's denial of her motion to alter or amend the verdict, arguing the verdict should be offset by the funds received by Respondent Patricia McLean from a settlement with a previously dismissed co-defendant.
We reverse pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 15-38-50 (2005) ("When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death: (1) it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater; and (2) it discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor."); Smith v. Widener, 397 S.C. 468, 471–72, 724 S.E.2d 188, 190 (Ct.