18615/07.
[…] Linear notes that numerous witnesses testified that Gifford insisted that the microduct and the FiOS cable be installed by using the abandoned dumbwaiter shafts in the building.
Original, in its opposition to 405 Webster's motion for contractual indemnification, adopts Linear's arguments. Additionally, Original argues that the indemnification clause in the contract between Linear and itself is unenforceable, pursuant to General Obligations Law (GOL) § 5-322.1, because it would allow 405 Webster to be indemnified for its own negligent conduct. GOL § 5-322.1 (1) states, in relevant part:
A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable. [ Emphasis added].
Therefore, "a party seeking contractual indemnification must prove itself free from negligence, because to the extent its negligence contributed to the accident, it cannot be indemnified therefor." ( Cava Constr.