McLean-Jenner v. Beverly Manor, Plymouth N. H., No
[…] Id. at 106; see also Tripp's Case, 355 Mass. 515, 517-18 (1969). Although fault is an issue under § 28, in order to have liability for serious and willful misconduct, there must first be a compensable injury as defined by § 26.

Section 28 provides in pertinent part: "If the employee is injured by reason of the serious and wilful misconduct of an employer or of any person regularly intrusted with and exercising the powers of superintendence, the amounts of compensation hereinafter provided shall be doubled." G.L.c. 152, § 28, as amended by St. 1986, c. 599, § 45 (emphasis supplied).

Section 26 provides in pertinent part: "If an employee. . . receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment . . ., he shall be paid compensation by the insurer or self-insurer, as hereinafter provided;. . . . G.L. c. 152, § 26, as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 40 (emphasis supplied).