McLean-Behm Steel Erec. v. O. S. H. Review
[…] The workers wore safety belts while they worked in stationary positions but had no protection as they changed positions. The Secretary of Labor [Secretary] issued a citation to petitioner, a subcontractor engaged in steel erection. The citation charged violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.28(a), a general construction safety regulation requiring employers to provide personal protective equipment to employees working under hazardous conditions.

29 C.F.R. § 1926.28(a) provides:
The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees.

At the close of the Secretary's evidence in the administrative hearing, petitioner moved to dismiss the charge, arguing that a more specific safety regulation applicable to steel erection made general safety regulation section 1926.28(a) inapplicable.