McLean-Behm Steel Erec. v. O. S. H. Review
[…] Petitioner contended that 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c)(1) mandated citation under the more specific regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.750(b)(1)(ii). Explaining that he was prepared to argue defenses only to the general regulation and not to the specific regulation, petitioner's attorney objected to any amendment of the citation at that time. The Secretary expressly declined to move for the citation's amendment, and the administrative law judge reserved judgment on petitioner's motion to dismiss.

29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c)(1) provides in pertinent part:
If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process.

29 C.F.R. § 1926.750(b)(1)(ii) provides:
On buildings or structures not adaptable to temporary floors and where scaffolds are not used, safety nets shall be installed and maintained whenever the potential fall distance exceeds two stories or 25 feet.