Case No. 20030607-CA.
[…] Although McLaws purchased this vehicle from Kazamini in lieu of $3500 owed to him by Kazamini, this purchase did not occur until February 28, 2001. Therefore, Kazamini's assertion that McLaws was repairing his own vehicle at the time of the accident and, thus, not working for Kazamini, is untenable. Accordingly, we conclude the ALJ and Appeals Board properly held that McLaws was an employee of Kazamini's at the time of the accident.
Kazamini also contends that the Appeals Board erred in determining McLaws's average weekly wage was $752.25. We disagree. Under Utah Code Annotated section 34A-2-409(1) (2003), "the average weekly wage of the injured employee at the time of the injury is the basis upon which to compute the weekly compensation rate" and that subsection provides the method for determining that rate. Id. However, pursuant to section 34A-2-409(2), "[i]f none of the methods in Subsection (1) will fairly determine the average weekly wage in a particular case, [the ALJ or Appeals Board] shall use such other method as will, based on the facts presented, fairly determine the employee's average weekly wage." Id. Here, the Appeals Board determined that McLaws's total earnings, averaged over the period of his active employment with Kazamini, was the best and fairest indicator of McLaws's average weekly wage.