McLaurin v. U.S.
[…] However, at no time prior to filing suit, was the plaintiff given any notification on the untimeliness of her claim. The plaintiff tendered a settlement offer as a part of the Early Resolution Program, which was rejected. The plaintiff then asserts that she waited for the processing of her claim but after hearing nothing for several months, filed the instant suit.

The defendant contends that this case should be dismissed for plaintiff's failure to file her administrative claim within 60 days of dismissal of the district court suit. Title 28, United States Code, Section 2679(d)(5) provides:

Whenever an action or proceeding in which the United States is substituted as the party defendant under this subsection is dismissed for failure first to present a claim pursuant to section 2675(a) of this title [ 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a)], such a claim shall be deemed to be timely presented under section 2401(b) of this title [ 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b)] if —
(A) the claim would have been timely had it been filed on the date the underlying civil action was commenced, and
(B) the claim is presented to the appropriate Federal agency within 60 days after dismissal of the civil action.