McLaughlin v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Opp'n. at 5-6. However, Plaintiff fails to cite to a single statute modifying California's non-judicial foreclosure rules or the legal authority cited by Defendants in any way. Because such vague legal conclusions cannot form the basis of a complaint they afford no protection against the dismissal of Plaintiff's claims. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (stating that legal conclusions are not entitled to a presumption of truth).

In any event, the HBR does not apply to borrowers with pending bankruptcy cases by its own terms. Cal. Civ. Code § 2920.5 (defining a borrower as not including "[a]n individual who has filed a case under Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of Title 11 of the United States Code and the bankruptcy court has not entered an order closing or dismissing the bankruptcy case, or granting relief from a stay of foreclosure"). So to the extent that Plaintiff relies on the HBR to create new rights or causes of action on his behalf, that reliance is misplaced.

B. The Commercial Code is Irrelevant