McLaughlin v. Umass Corr. Health, No
[…] That statute provides that "all persons sentenced to any of the correctional institutions of the commonwealth shall be held in accordance with the sentences or orders of the court and the rules and regulations of the commissioner." The complaint identifies no sentence, order, rule or regulation that plaintiff alleges has been violated.

DISCUSSION

1. The Private Defendants' Motion to Dismiss.

The Court record establishes beyond argument B and indeed the plaintiff has offered no argument B that the plaintiff has failed to post the bond required by G.L. c. 231, § 60B, after an unfavorable finding by a medical malpractice tribunal. Accordingly, the private defendants are entitled to dismissal of all claims that are subject to that statute. By its terms the statute covers "[e]very action for malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care." Count X clearly falls within that language. As noted supra, counts III through VIII fail to state a claim against any defendant.