McLaughlin v. Umass Corr. Health, No
[…] Although the complaint does not explicitly invoke c. 258, the allegations of Count X appear to encompass such a claim.

As noted supra, counts III through VIII fail to state a claim against any defendant.

The Commonwealth argues, however, that the defendant has failed to meet the procedural prerequisite to such a claim under G.L. c. 258, § 4. That section provides:

A civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose, and such claim shall have been finally denied by such executive officer in writing. . . . The failure of the executive officer to deny such claim in writing within six months after the date upon which it is presented . . . shall be deemed a final denial of such claim.