McLaughlin v. The Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters, Local 249
[…] (ECF No. 41, ¶¶ 15774). McLaughlin maintains that such retaliation constitutes improper disciplinary action and infringement of his right to free speech, in violation of the LMRDA. (Id. ¶ 167). See 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2) (affording union members “the right to meet and assemble freely with other members” and “to express any views, arguments, or opinions”); id. § 411(a)(5) (barring union members from being “fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined” absent certain procedures); id. § 412 (providing a civil cause of action for “[a]ny person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed”). At the motion to dismiss stage, the Court ruled that McLaughlin's LMRDA claim is limited to alleged blacklisting that occurred on or after June 28, 2019. (ECF No. 77, p. 16).