McLaughlin v. State
[…] Soon after contacting McLaughlin, Browning noticed indications that McLaughlin might be intoxicated. After McLaughlin failed some field sobriety tests, he was arrested for DUI. Later, at the Homer Police Station, McLaughlin refused to submit to the breath test.

McLaughlin was charged with felony DUI, felony refusal, and driving while license revoked. The DUI and breath test refusal were charged at the felony level because McLaughlin had a 2004 felony DUI conviction.

AS 28.35.030(a) and (n), AS 28.35.032 (a) and (p), and AS 28.15.291(a).

See AS 28.35.030 (n): "A person is guilty of a class C felony if the person is convicted under (a) of this section and either has been previously convicted two or more times since January 1, 1996, and within the 10 years preceding the date of the present offense, or punishment under this subsection or under AS 28.35.032(p) was previously imposed within the last 10 years."

The trial was bifurcated. In the first phase, the jury found McLaughlin guilty of DUI, refusal, and driving while license revoked. The second phase was conducted without a jury.