McLaughlin v. San Joaquin Cmty. Hosp.
[…] SJCH correctly notes that the Judicial Council adopted Emergency rule 9 in response to the COVID 19 pandemic. Emergency rule 9 provided:" 'Notwithstanding any other law, the statutes of limitations and repose for civil causes of action that exceed 180 days are tolled from April 6, 2020, until October 1, 2020.'" (People v. Financial Casualty &Surety, Inc. (2021) 73 Cal.App.5th 33, 39.) Accordingly, Emergency rule 9 does not help McLaughlin here.

B. Tolling for State Prison Inmates

Code of Civil Procedure section 352.1, subdivision (a) states: "If a person entitled to bring an action ... is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years." Since McLaughlin is serving a sentence of life without the possibility of parole, the tolling afforded by Code of Civil Procedure section 352.1, subdivision (a) is not applicable to him. (Haning et al., Cal.