McLaughlin v. San Joaquin Cmty. Hosp.
[…] (Ibid.)

"The gravamen of plaintiff's negligence cause of action is medical malpractice. Specifically, McLaughlin's complaint alleged professional negligence by physicians during their care and treatment of him. Professional negligence is defined as 'a negligent act .. by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury....' (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5.) As such, McLaughlin's claims are governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5 (hereinafter referred to as '340.5').

"340.5 states 'in an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be . one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.' Thus McLaughlin had one year from the date of discovery to commence his medical malpractice action against SJCH. [¶ ] . [¶ ]