McLaughlin v. San Joaquin Cmty. Hosp.
[…] Thus, the alleged wrongful acts were done "in the rendering of professional services .. for which the health care provider is licensed." (Civ. Code, § 3333.1, subd. (c)(2).) Negligent hiring and supervision of medical personnel also is considered professional negligence. (So v. Shin (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th 652, 668.) In sum, the MICRA legislation and statute of limitations applies here.

Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5 states that the limitations period for professional negligence actions against health care providers is "three years after the date of injury, or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first." (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5.) "Thus, regardless of extenuating circumstances, the patient must bring his suit within one year after he discovers, or should have discovered, his 'injury.'" (Gutierrez v. Mofid (1985) 39 Cal.3d 892, 896.)