See, e.g., McLaughlin v. Mukasey, No. 1:08-cv
[…] McLaughlin's procedural arguments and see no abuse of discretion. Thus, the MSPB properly dismissed the appeal, and we affirm.
A
There are two categories of statements that Ms. McLaughlin argues give rise to jurisdiction. The first category includes statements she made during the context of a Title VII complaint, and the second category includes statements made to staff in Senator Grassley's office and the GAO. We begin with the first category and conclude that those statements do not give rise to MSPB jurisdiction.
The MSPB's jurisdiction over IRA actions stems from 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a). This jurisdictional provision allows a federal employee to seek corrective action from the MSPB for any personnel action taken "as a result of a prohibited personnel practice described in § 2302(b)(8) or § 2302(b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C), or (D)." 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a). This provision does not give the MSPB jurisdiction over any of the other prohibited personnel actions described in § 2302(b), such as employment discrimination ((b)(1)) or retaliation for filing an employment discrimination action ((b)(9)(A)(ii)). Id.; see also Spruill v.