Civil Action No. 2:21-cv-832
[…] A. Count I — LMRDA Retaliation (Against Union)
In Count I, McLaughlin alleges that he engaged in protected speech under the LMRDA and the Union retaliated against him by blacklisting him from movie driver positions. (ECF No. 41, ¶¶ 157-74). McLaughlin maintains that such retaliation constitutes improper disciplinary action and infringement of his right to free speech, in violation of the LMRDA. (Id. ¶ 167). See 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2) (affording union members "the right to meet and assemble freely with other members" and "to express any views, arguments, or opinions"); id. § 411(a)(5) (barring union members from being "fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined" absent certain procedures); id. § 412 (providing a civil cause of action for "[a]ny person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed").