McLaughlin v. Citimortgage, Inc.
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-3-104(a). Whether a particular instrument is a "note" or a "draft" depends whether it contains a promise to pay or, instead, an order to pay. If it is a promise, it is a "note," and if it is an order, it is a "draft." Id. § 42a-3-104(e). However, as the Court stated previously, "[i]f an instrument falls within the definition of both `note' and `draft,' a person entitled to enforce the instrument may treat it as either." Id.; see also Florian v. Lenge, 91 Conn. App. 268, 277 (2005); Fracker Constr. v. Fenyes, Nos. CV040410438, CV044000369, 2006 WL 2053821, at *5-7 (Conn. Super. Ct. July 7, 2006).