4:18-CV-3047
[…] Quinn v. St. Louis Cty., 653 F.3d 745, 751 (8th Cir. 2011). The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the nonmovant's position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could conceivably find for the nonmovant. Barber v. C1 Truck Driver Training, LLC, 656 F.3d 782, 791-92 (8th Cir. 2011). Where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party, there is no genuine issue for trial. Torgerson, 643 F.3d at 1042.
III. DISCUSSION
The only issue presented is whether McLaughlin's claim for relief is barred by § 56, which provides that "[n]o action shall be maintained under [FELA] unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued." But that statute incorporates a discovery rule: when an injury is not a single traumatic one with immediate symptoms, but rather a latent one with symptoms appearing over time, the cause of action does not accrue until the employee is aware or should be aware of his condition. White v.