McLaughlin Moran, Inc. v. State, 94-3361 (1996)
[…] Id. at 15.

The Petitioner appeals the DBR's Decision arguing the DBR's finding that the Insurance Commissioner did not have the statutory authority to issue retroactive relief is a clear error of law; that Petitioner was charged excessive premiums by Fireman's Fund for worker's compensation coverage during years 1982-1984; and the DBR's finding that the authority of the Insurance Commissioner is limited or time barred by the Manual is a clear error of law.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The review of a decision of the Department of Business Regulation by this Court is controlled by R.I.G.L. § 42-35-15(g), which provides for review of a contested administrative agency decision:

42-35-15

Section (g) of the statute reads as follows:

(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

This section precludes a reviewing court from substituting its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the credibility of witnesses or to the weight of the evidence concerning questions of fact. Costa v. Registry of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I. 1988). Carmody v. R.I. Conflict of Interest Commission, 509 A.2d 453, 458 (R.I. 1986).