No. 04-CV-72656-DT.
[…] The County Road Commission paid 60% of all costs of the project and Macomb Township paid 40%. See Defendants' Ex. V. The project also involved the construction of a new bridge on Garfield at M-59. Pursuant to its statutory authority, Macomb Township created a Special Assessment district to cover the costs for the Township's share. Plaintiffs were notified by the Township Supervisor on April 5, 1994 of the following proposed assessments on their properties, which were, ostensibly in proportion to the benefit to each of their respective parcels of property:
M.C.L. § 221.20g provides, in pertinent part:
Any road determined to be a public highway in accordance with this chapter shall be improved by the township pursuant to standards determined . . . by the board of county road commissioners of that county. . . . The township may specially assess all or part of the costs of the improvements against benefitted property owners. . . .
Property Owners Benefitted Acreage Assessment
George and Julianne McLarney 0.436 acres $3,588 Thomas and Annette Bussey 0.436 acres $3,588 Terry Owczarski 0.733 acres $6,032 Leonard and Sarah Jackson 0.467 acres $3,843See Defendants' Ex. Y, AA-DD.