No. 04-CV-72656-DT.
[…] Although the McLarneys' warranty deed does not contain a similar stipulation, the deed was given in fulfillment of their previous land contract pursuant to which they originally purchased the property 20 years earlier and that land contract is referenced in the deed. Plaintiffs, however, have not provided the Court with a copy of that land contract.
Although Plaintiffs' claim that no portion of their property has ever been "conveyed" to the county, Michigan, by statute, deems highways to be dedicated to the public by virtue of their use.
The Michigan highway-by-user statute, M.C.L. § 221.20, provides:
All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads that shall have been used as such for 10 years or more, whether any record or other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which shall have been used 8 years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act. All highways that are or that may become such by time and use, shall be 4 rods [66 feet] in width, and where they are situated on section or quarter section lines, such lines shall be the center of such roads, and the land belonging to such roads shall be 2 rods [33 feet] in width on each side of such lines.
The first version of the highway-by-user statute was enacted in 1838, the year after Michigan became a state. See 1838 RS, tit. 6, chap. 4 § 42; see also City of Kentwood v. Estate of Sommerdyke, 458 Mich. 642, 650, 581 N.W.2d 670, 674 (1998).