No. 04-CV-72656-DT.
[…] Although the dissent in City of Kentwood determined that the municipality had abandoned its right to claim entitlement to that portion of the statutory 66-foot road-width not actually used as a road, the majority found no merit in that argument:
The dissent also claims that we "render meaningless" M.C.L. § 221.22, M.S.A. § 9.23 (establishing that public highways may be discontinued). . . . However, the dissent is incorrect. It claims that "a portion" of the highway dedicated to the public should be deemed discontinued under M.C.L. § 221.22; M.S.A. § 9.23, which reads in full:
Every public highway already laid out, or hereafter to be laid out, no part of which shall have been opened and worked within 4 years after the time of its being so laid out, shall cease to be a road for any purpose whatever. [Emphasis added.]
Therefore, the statute expressly negates the dissent's proposition that nonuse of a portion of the dedicated land means that the unused portion is "discontinued" and somehow escheats back to the original owner.