McLaren v. The UPS Store, Inc.
[…] According to N.J.S.A. 22A:4-17(a), "[a]ll fees . . . and other perquisites of whatever kind" that certain county officials "are entitled to charge and receive for any official acts or services they may render shall be for the sole use of the county." (emphasis added).

Although its historical antecedents extend back to the nineteenth century, the Statute was part of a comprehensive revision enacted by the Legislature in 1953. See L. 1953, c. 22.