McLaren v. The UPS Store, Inc.
[…] The statutes defendant cites are not part of Chapter 4 of Title 22A which generally deals only with fees charged by various public officers for their services. We confine our review to those provisions, many of which were enacted as part of a comprehensive legislative scheme. See DiProspero, 183 N.J. at 492 (reading statutory words "in context with related provisions so as to give sense to the legislation as a whole"). The language in many sections varies little from that used in the Statute. See N.J.S.A. 22A:4-6 ("county clerk shall receive" certain amount for "attending . . . daily sessions" of Superior Court); N.J.S.A. 22A:4-8 (enumerating fees that sheriffs "shall receive" for various services); N.J.S.A. 22A:4-10 (listing fees that "[s]heriffs, undersheriffs, deputy sheriffs, constables, court attendants and other officers authorized by law to perform" certain services "shall receive"); N.J.S.A. 22A:4-11 (computing mileage payments that "[s]heriffs, constables and other authorized officers shall receive"); N.J.S.A. 22A:4-12 (setting fees that clerk of the Superior Court, county clerks and registrars "shall receive" for various services);