McLaren v. The UPS Store, Inc.
[…] See N.J.S.A. 22A:4-6 ("county clerk shall receive" certain amount for "attending . . . daily sessions" of Superior Court); N.J.S.A. 22A:4-8 (enumerating fees that sheriffs "shall receive" for various services); N.J.S.A. 22A:4-10 (listing fees that "[s]heriffs, undersheriffs, deputy sheriffs, constables, court attendants and other officers authorized by law to perform" certain services "shall receive"); N.J.S.A. 22A:4-11 (computing mileage payments that "[s]heriffs, constables and other authorized officers shall receive"); N.J.S.A. 22A:4-12 (setting fees that clerk of the Superior Court, county clerks and registrars "shall receive" for various services); N.J.S.A. 22A:4-16 (services performed by judicial officers "shall be paid to, demanded and received by the clerk of the court"). According to N.J.S.A. 22A:4-17(a), "[a]ll fees . . . and other perquisites of whatever kind" that certain county officials "are entitled to charge and receive for any official acts or services they may render shall be for the sole use of the county." (emphasis added).